added public health and medical systems

florence1

Senior Member
italiano
Ciao, sto traducendo un testo medico-scientifico sull'epatite virale. L'autore è indiano e il suo inglese non è sempre perfetto. Sono impantanata in questa frase, non so proprio come semplificarla e soprattutto ho dei dubbi sulla traduzione delle parole in grassetto:

Further improvement of chronic HBV and HCV screening will add to the demand for vaccination and care services, thus increasing the need to prepare added public health and medical systems to administer and care for people with viral hepatitis.

Il mio tentativo:
Ad un’ulteriore implementazione dello screening per l’HBV e l’HBC cronica andrà aggiunta la richiesta di servizi di vaccinazione ed assistenza, incrementando così la necessità di predisporre supplementari sistemi sanitari pubblici e metodi clinici per la gestione e l’assistenza delle persone affette da epatite virale.

So che suona malissimo... Potete aiutarmi? Grazie!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    I think he's just saying, in a verbose and unclear way, "extra health care"

    A public health(care) system refers to the organizations who provide care to people.

    A medical system, to my mind, does not mean "metodi clinici" (which are "clinical methods") - I think it means the same thing as a healthcare system.

    But, as you pointed out, the problem is the author's English - can you ask him to clarify? Otherwise you risk getting the completely wrong interpretation - the people on the forum are native speakers, but in cases like this, I don't know how much we can help you...
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ciao,

    Further improvement of chronic HBV and HCV screening
    will add to the demand for vaccination and care services,
    thus increasing the need to prepare additional public health and medical systems
    to administer and care for people with viral hepatitis.

    "Administer" si riferisce alla parte amministrava/gestionale del sistema entero, come hai indicato.

    Ad un’ulteriore implementazione dello screening per l’HBV e l’HBC cronic
    a andrà aggiunta la richiesta di servizi di vaccinazione ed assistenza,
    incrementando così la necessità di predisporre supplementari sistemi medici e sanitari pubblici
    per la gestione e l’assistenza delle persone affette da epatite virale.

    E mi pare che tu l'abbia centrata.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top