addicted

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"Playing video games too much can make you addicted."
I used "addicted". Is it correct?
Thanks.
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hi,
    "Playing video games too much can make you addicted."
    I used "addicted". Is it correct?
    Thanks.
    This sentence sounds a bit odd (to me)...How about:
    --You can get addicted if you keep playing video games.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Yes, your sentence is a lot better than me but I am curious about why you said my sentence was odd?
    Could I say, " Playing video games is my addiction."?
    Thanks. AYF?
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Yes, your sentence is a lot better than me but I am curious about why you said my sentence was odd?
    Could I say, " Playing video games is my addiction."?
    Thanks. AYF?
    I copy this from dictionary.com

    1. The condition of being habitually or compulsively occupied with or or involved in something.
    2. An instance of this: had an addiction for fast cars.

    Yes, your sentence is a lot better than me but I am curious about why you said my sentence was odd?
    Could I say, " Playing video games is my addiction."?
    Thanks. AYF?
    I think the reason why I find it odd is because people usually say
    --I'm addicted to......
    Or
    --I have an addiction for......(as you can see in the example)

    But well, many others will have better answers for you:)


    Edit: Yes!
     

    cachatouille

    Member
    England english
    Hi,
    "Playing video games too much can make you addicted."
    I think the reason that this sentence sounds slightly odd in english is that you are ending with "can make you addicted." I think that you have to specify what you can be addicted to otherwise it is too general. In otherwords we could just assume that playing video games too much can make you addicted [to drugs/drink/adrenaline etc.]

    If you say instead:

    "Playing video games too much can make you addicted to them."

    ...it refers back to what you were talking about at the beginning as the addiction, and sounds a lot better.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    I think the reason that this sentence sounds slightly odd in english is that you are ending with "can make you addicted." I think that you have to specify what you can be addicted to otherwise it is too general. In otherwords we could just assume that playing video games too much can make you addicted [to drugs/drink/adrenaline etc.]

    If you say instead:

    "Playing video games too much can make you addicted to them."

    ...it refers back to what you were talking about at the beginning as the addiction, and sounds a lot better.
    Bravo! I love this post:thumbsup:

    But well, eventually all our sentences mean the same thing......
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you very much.
    At last my problem has solved successfully.
    Thank you very much for all your kind help.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    This is neat and concise, but it tells you as a fact that video games are addictive, whereas the original sentence says only that they can make you addicted.
    "Video games can be addictive" then.



    Edit: Dear TT, You win!!!:D Way to go!
     

    cachatouille

    Member
    England english
    "Video games can be addictive" then.
    Yup I agree, this is a better less-verbose way of saying it for sure.
    I guess it depends on whether you want to specify to the reader that you are talking specifically about the playing of them rather than collecting/buying them or even just watching them (or whether you are trying to up your word-count on an essay!!!)
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Yup I agree, this is a better less-verbose way of saying it for sure.
    I guess it depends on whether you want to specify to the reader that you are talking specifically about the playing of them rather than collecting/buying them or even just watching them (or whether you are trying to up your word-count on an essay!!!)
    Agreed:) It does help to point out that you can get addicted by "playing them too much"


    Edit: Excuse us, we are just being silly:D (Shame on you, TT:D)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top