Addiction

< Previous | Next >
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    If you keep using a wrong word in writing or speaking, can we say we have a bad habit using that word? Is there another expression?

    Thanks
    This is an interesting question since I would not consider habitual diction errors as something really "bad," unless the person in question is in a position of speaking authoritatively (such as the so-called "news persons" at the TV station I'm watching as I write this)

    I cannot think of a proper term, however.
     

    Joobs

    Banned
    Glasgow, Scotland - English
    If you keep using a wrong word in writing or speaking, can we say we have a bad habit using that word? Is there another expression?

    Thanks
    Yes, that would be correct. Usually you'd be saying this as an apology so:

    "Sorry, it's a common mistake I make."
    "Sorry. it's a bad habit I've picked up."

    or more formally:

    My apologies, ...

    Given the context most likely the reply you'd receive for such an admission would be:

    "Don't worry about it, it doesn't really matter."
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Alaor Santos

    If it's the correct use or pronunciation of a particular word that causes you problems, you can say you always have 'trouble' or 'a problem'/'problems' with it:

    "I always have trouble with [the word] sausages"
    "I always have trouble pronouncing sausages"
    "I always have a problem with [the word] sausages"
    "I always have problems pronouncing sausages"

    etcetera...

    Loob
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top