adding ㅁ to verbs

maghanish2

Senior Member
United States - English
안녕하세요!

I have a quick question that I can't seem to understand.

Many of my Korean friends, when they write to each other, they add an ㅁ at the end of their verbs. Why is this there? For example:

학교에 갔음 (instead of just 갔어)
기쁘시겠어욤 (instead of just 요 i think)

I don't understand this construction.

도와주세요! 고맙습니댜!
 
  • lhyde17

    New Member
    Korean
    hey, actually it doesn't change any meaning of the sentence. People tend to use that form to sound more friendly? So if you are writing an e-mail to your boss or professor, don't do that! :)
     

    maghanish2

    Senior Member
    United States - English
    Oh so basically it is just like a way to make it sound more "colloquial" and between good friends or something? Okay, thanks!

    Also, is it only used in writing or in speaking too?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top