adding and addition

partinstance

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.

I have one question about possible difference between two words - adding and addition.

Look at the examples please.

Adding or deleting text is not permitted
.

Addition or deletion of text is not permitted.

At first sight there is no difference in meaning but..

Adding is process (= to add)
Addition is either process (?) or noun. In second case it means addition as appendix/supplement. Is it right?

I suppose that "addition" is not good choice for the sentence above.


Thank you.
 
  • fivejedjon

    Senior Member
    English - England
    One meaning of the noun addition is 'the process of adding'. It's fine for your sentence.

    The fact that it can carry other meanings is not relevant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top