addition of "es"

HappyTidings

Member
Urdu
I want to seek an advice from the members that underline part of sentence is grammatically incorrect. It should be like that " and serve a good cup of tea" rather " and serves a good cup of tea". I want to understand why "es" will not be added in the end of serve. It is though present tense. Please advice.

Therefore, it is very necessary to treat them well in the office and serves a good cup of tea in order to bring them into a normal state of mood
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    serve is used in the infinitive form here... the "to" is understood because it's piggybacking (using) the "to" in front of "treat" that appears earlier. Let me remove some words:
    It is necessary to treat them well and (to) serve a good cup of tea. That first red to covers both verbs -- treat and serve -- so you don't have to use the second (to).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top