addition ... reduced to writing in the English language

Discussion in 'English Only' started by HALAWALA, Feb 24, 2015.

  1. HALAWALA New Member

    Korean
    Can anybody explain to me the structure of this paragraph? What is this all about? what's the meaning of 'reduced to..'is it induced?? please advise

    "No prior agreement or communication by either party hereto shall alter the meaning or
    interpretation of the Contract No.,modification, alteration, addition or change in the terms
    hereof shall be binding on the parties hereto, unless such modification, allocation, addition
    or change is reduced to writing in the English language and duly executed by the parties
    hereto in the same manner as the execution of the Contract."
     
  2. Giordano Bruno

    Giordano Bruno Senior Member

    English, England
    No Halawala, it's just the legal way of saying "put into writing".
     
  3. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    "Nothing we said while negotiating this contract, and nothing we may agree to afterwards, is binding unless we put it in writing."
     
  4. HALAWALA New Member

    Korean
    Thanks you!
     
  5. HALAWALA New Member

    Korean
    Got it. now i understand fully. thanks.
     
  6. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    We are thinking of this meaning of reduce from Oxford Dictionaries:
    The idea is to summarise a complex discussion to some sentences in English.
     
  7. HALAWALA New Member

    Korean
    Thank you for the assistance. That is so helpful.
     

Share This Page

Loading...