addition to

ccm0416

Member
Cantonese
When people say a person is the newest addition to the staff of ten, does it mean that person is the tenth member of the staff, or rather that person is the eleventh member? It seems to me that the latter is right because according to dictionaries, "addition" is "something that you add to something else", and that staff of ten is "something else", but I'm not sure.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    and that staff of ten is "something else", but I'm not sure.
    I take your point, but it could also mean "He is the newest addition to the staff (whose strength is now ten)".:)

    I wouldn;t be surprised to hear it used either way. I think I'd be likely to interpret it as above - that with his addition, there were ten members of the staff.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top