additional 27%

bosun

Banned
korean
When you say additional , does it mean besides???

56 percent are very optimistic and an additional 27 percent said they are somewhat optimistic. ( Does additional 27 percent means except for 56 percent? or Does it mean among 56 percent, especially 27 percent??)
 
  • roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    56 percent are very optimistic
    27 percent are somewhat optimistic

    So you could say that 83 percent of people are optimistic.
     

    Ecossaise

    Senior Member
    English
    56 percent are very optimistic and an additional 27 percent said they are somewhat optimistic

    56% - very optimistic
    27% - somewhat optimistic
    [17% - didn't answer]

    It's an extra 27 per cent on top of the 56 per cent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top