additional materails of her needs

piggy94

Banned
Korean&English
I am not sure how to express the underlined parts naturally in English.

She has made an extra effort to improve her English skills. Outside of her class, she has read additional materials of her needs in addition to class materials( I mean she read more materials in addition to textboos and so on).
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I am not sure how to express the underlined parts naturally in English.

    She has made an extra effort to improve her English skills. Outside of her class, she has read additional materials of her needs in addition to class materials( I mean she read more materials in addition to textboos and so on).
    You can't have both "addition"s because it sounds redundant to have it twice. But also, "of her needs" isn't idiomatic. I'd suggest something like "she has read additional material on the areas she needs to improve over and above the class materials". It's still a bit redundant to have both "additional" and "over and above" in the same sentence, but I think it still manages to sound natural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top