additional morbidity and mortality

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
I understand "as a cause of additional morbidity and mortality" as "as a cause of making morbidity and mortality worse."

Am I on the right track?

**********
Initially regarded as having similar outcomes to ABO-compatible renal transplantation (ABOc-rTx), 2 more recent registry reports have suggested otherwise. 3 Recipients require pre-operative desensitisation usually achieved with a combination of antibody removal and B-cell depleting therapies in conjunction with potent immunosuppression. This intense immunosuppression, although effective, remains a substantial concern as a cause of additional morbidity and mortality.

Source: The Lancethttps://www.thelancet.com/journals/lancet/article/PIIS0140-6736(19)30296-X/fulltext
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It would probably make more sense to understand the phrase as meaning "as a cause of any other instances of morbidity and mortality."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top