additional pronouns

nkaper

Senior Member
russian
http://www.gutenberg.org/cache/epub/10984/pg10984-images.html
Title: Growth of the Soil

Author: Knut Hamsun


1 "Looks like Eleseus he's turning out for the good," thought Isak to himself, watching his son at work.
2 "Said anything? Can't you see for yourself? No, I don't see anything in him Eleseus, that way."
3 "Well, what do you think, if he had Brede's bit of land to work on?" "Who?" said Inger. "Him Eleseus."

It's from a dialogue which the parents have while watching their son(Eleseus) at work. It's for the first time that these additional pronouns are used in such a manner in the dialogues in this book. I wonder why, may it be so because of the presence (they speak while watching him) of the subject of the dialogue?
 
  • mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    It's possibly intended to suggest that the speakers are not native anglophones and are using structures natural in their native language.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's possibly intended to suggest that the speakers are not native anglophones
    They aren't.

    This is an electronic transcription of a 1917 translation from Norwegian into English. We cannot know if some punctuation has been lost in scanning, if the translator should have inserted some that might not be needed in Norwegian, or if the transcription from paper to a digital file is inaccurate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top