additional

flyingcat2008

Senior Member
china,chino
Hi, everyone!
Conventional power development plans, based primarily on the economics of alternative
power generation sources and fuel availability, indicate that hydropower will continue to play
a significant role in generation expansion over the next two decades. These plans envisage
that hydropower will provide some 13,000 MW (38%) of the additional 34,000 MW of
capacity that is foreseen to be required by the year 2020.

I wonder what's the relationship between 13000kw and 34000kw? I just confused by the meaning of additonal here.

Does 34,000KW has been exisited currently?
Or it will be finished before2012.

Thank you!
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    These plans envisage that hydropower will provide some 13,000 MW (38%) of the additional 34,000 MW of
    capacity that is foreseen to be required by the year 2020.
    The sentence is poorly constructed.

    34,000 is foreseen to be required - this means they foresee that 34,000 additional will be required. Hydropower will provide 13,000 of that. This is 38% of what is required.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top