addressed a crowd gathered / gathering

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Shooting Stars, Jun 24, 2018.

  1. Shooting Stars Senior Member

    Chinese
    On Thursday 19 April, one of the world’s last remaining absolute monarchs addressed a crowd gathered at a small sports stadium in southern Africa.(The cost of changing a country's name)
    "Gather" can be either transitive or intransitive when it means "come together". I was wondering if I can use both the present participle and the past participle to modify a noun. For example in the sentence mentioned above, can I use "gathering" instead of "gathered"?
    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2018
  2. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Either would be grammatical in that sentence, but they don't mean the same thing. 'Gathered' is a past participle and 'gathering' is a present participle.
     
  3. Shooting Stars Senior Member

    Chinese
    Could you tell me what the difference between the two versions is?
     
  4. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Hello.

    gathered- the crowd has already gathered by the time he begins to speak
    gathering- the crowd is in the process of gathering while he speaks

    Is that clear?
     
  5. Shooting Stars Senior Member

    Chinese
    I understand now. Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...