addressed a crowd gathered / gathering

Shooting Stars

Senior Member
Chinese
On Thursday 19 April, one of the world’s last remaining absolute monarchs addressed a crowd gathered at a small sports stadium in southern Africa.(The cost of changing a country's name)
"Gather" can be either transitive or intransitive when it means "come together". I was wondering if I can use both the present participle and the past participle to modify a noun. For example in the sentence mentioned above, can I use "gathering" instead of "gathered"?
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Either would be grammatical in that sentence, but they don't mean the same thing. 'Gathered' is a past participle and 'gathering' is a present participle.
     

    Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hello.

    gathered- the crowd has already gathered by the time he begins to speak
    gathering- the crowd is in the process of gathering while he speaks

    Is that clear?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top