addressed at < a / the > government level

< Previous | Next >

SMR_ksr

Member
Urdu-Pakistan
which one of the following is correct and more natural

1- The issue should be addressed at government level.
2- The issue should be addressed at the government level.
3- The issue should be addressed at a government level.

As level is a countable noun so I guess No. 2 is correct. What you think?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Sentence 2 would be correct if "government" had only one level. But (in the US, for example) you are under a city government, a state government and the federal government, each of which has multiple "levels". Which one of those levels does sentence 2 refer to?

    So I think 3 is the most reasonable sentence, but it is still very ambiguous. Does it mean the U.S. president should be involved, or the local mayor?
     

    SMR_ksr

    Member
    Urdu-Pakistan
    Sentence 2 would be correct if "government" had only one level. But (in the US, for example) you are under a city government, a state government and the federal government, each of which has multiple "levels". Which one of those levels does sentence 2 refer to?

    So I think 3 is the most reasonable sentence, but it is still very ambiguous. Does it mean the U.S. president should be involved, or the local mayor?
    Thank you for your reply.
    Actually, I am talking generally. Like
    "Today, ever-increasing pollution has posed a formidable problem to the world. This issue should be addressed at (The/A/no article) government level."
    So in this context which one is correct "A" or "The" or "No article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top