Addressed to + ?

Aruba-chan

Senior Member
Spanish/Catalan, Spain
Hi people!!!

Is there anybody who has time to explain to a spanish girl if it's correct to say: "This article is adressed to that kind of people who like fiction..."

PD: Even in two sentences I can make mistakes, correct me, please. I'm not gonna think you're know-all guys. Thank you ;)
 
  • bartonig

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Aruba-chan said:
    Hi people!!!

    Is there anybody who has time to explain to a spanish girl if it's correct to say: "This article is adressed to that kind of people who like fiction..."

    PD: Even in two sentences I can make mistakes, correct me, please. I'm not gonna think you're know-all guys. Thank you ;)

    This article is addressed to people who like fiction...
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I liked "tailored to":

    This article is tailored to those who like fiction.

    Otherwise, I prefer "addresses" to "is addressed to":

    This article addresses those who like fiction.

    A less formal option:

    This article is geared at those who like fiction.

    Or simply:

    This article was written for those who like fiction.

    or:

    This article was written with lovers of fiction in mind.
    (changed "those who like fiction" to "lovers of fiction" to reduce the number of words between "with" and "in mind")

    or:

    This article was written for an audience of fiction lovers.

    I guess there are many possibilities.
     
    Top