adds <body> to the dish [cooking]

  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I've just checked the four leading online culinary glossaries, and "body" doesn't appear; I conclude that it has no meaning peculiar to the craft. Of the definitions listed in the WR dictionary, I'd say this one probably applies:
    substance; consistency or richness
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Welcome, hjtyoo2! :)

    I think "to add body to" could mean "to add meat to" (not meat in the literally sense).

    The cooking scene is all over the map, when it comes to describing cuisine.

    If you could give a full sentence, from your source, that would be helpful and be in accordance with the rules? :)

    Welcome again, to the forum.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree with Parla as to the most suitable dictionary definition:
    "substance; consistency or richness: a wine with good body."

    It's quite common to talk about an ingredient adding body to a dish; especially one that has a substantial amount of liquid, like a stew. A stew with "body" is the opposite of a watery stew. "Body" involves depth or intensity of flavour.

    Some ingredients, like bones and gristle and fat from the meat, add body by enriching or enhancing the texture as well as the flavour:
    https://www.quora.com/How-can-I-give-my-stews-a-richer-body
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top