Adesso ti gonfio

daxaq

Member
english
Hello,

A man lost a horse racing bet because he was ill-advised. He asked his friend about that person "Ma 'ndo sta il Cotica? lo lo gonfio!"

What is "lo lo gonfio"?

Thank you
 
  • Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Maybe "Fatboy"?
    :eek:

    GONFIARE
    colloq. (malmenare) ~ qcn. di botte to beat up sb., to knock the living daylights out of sb.;
    ~ la faccia a qcn. to smash sb.’s face in

    EDIT: L'uso assoluto di "gonfiare" in questa accezione è tipico del romanesco. Che siamo a Roma è chiaro da quel " 'ndo", per "dove". E anche Cotica suona come un soprannome romanesco :)

    EDIT 2: La mia traduzione: "Where's Cotica? (I wanna / I'm gonna) beat him up!"

    EDIT 3: Oddio, però in romanesco "puro" sarebbe "er Cotica" :)
     
    Last edited:

    Kishu

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Anche in Toscana si usa l'espressione "gonfiare di botte".
    Ma qui il testo non lascia dubbi: si tratta di dialetto romano
     

    Kishu

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Gianfry il mio intervento non voleva affatto essere una polemica: stavo confermando quanto tu avevi precedentemente e chiaramente espresso ;)
     

    macforever

    Senior Member
    Italian
    L'altro giorno, allo stadio di calcio di Roma, un tifoso esibiva una sciarpa dove c'era scritto "Mo te gonfio". In italiano: "Adesso ti gonfio".
    La minaccia, goliardica e scherzosa, era evidentemente rivolta ad un ipotetico giocatore della squadra avversaria.
    "I'll pummel you with blows".
    Non riesco a trovare niente di meglio, ma non mi suona bene.
     

    Moggy

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sarebbe " ora ti gonfio di botte".

    I'll thrash you.
    I will mess you up.

    Ci sono tanti modi per dirlo....forse è meglio aspettare qualche nativo! :D
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    To beat the living daylights out of someone.
    Hello Nellieuk!

    Doesn't your expression seem a bit violent to you? Mentioned expression almost always involves a physical attack at least for what I learned in due time.
    macforever writes that the threat is Goliardic and playful...

    Bye,
    Benzene
     
    Last edited:

    Nellieuk

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello Nellieuk!

    Doesn't your expression seem a bit violent to you? Mentioned expression almost always involves a physical attack at least for what I learned in due time.
    macforever writes that the threat is Goliardic and playful...

    Bye,
    Benzene
    It must be that aggressive streak in me Benzene :)

    However, I quite liked it in this context because it is also used when someone/something is defeated so it could be appropriate in this specific case,
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Doesn't your expression seem a bit violent to you? Mentioned expression almost always involves a physical attack at least for what I learned in due time.
    macforever writes that the threat is Goliardic and playful...
    The expression mo' te gonfio is neither 'goliardic' nor playful per se, it becomes so in the context (due to its use on a supporter's scarf), so I would not dull its 'threatening' sense in the translation; rather, I would stress its humourous intent elsewhere in the phrase (if needed and where possible).
    This said, I couldn't find a proper translation yet. Sorry. :D

    [cross - posted]
     

    macforever

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ringrazio di cuore tutti gli amici di WR per le interessanti traduzioni.
    Cercavo comunque una frase lapidaria, tipo quattro/cinque parole al massimo, da sistemare nei pochi centimetri di una sciarpa.
    Se riescono a restituire il retrogusto di deriva culturale di certi frequentatori di curve di stadio - personaggi spesso simpatici, pittoreschi e mai violenti - sarei contento.
    Io da solo non ci riesco:)
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I'm gonna thrash ya
    (What do native speakers think? :D )
    Sorry, not very natural sounding, I'm afraid. Why is it, the Italian, in the first person singular? I'd think the first person plural would be more likely. I'm not much of a sports fan to be honest but maybe
    You're toast!
    Who's your daddy? (Might be very North American)
    Na Na Hey Hey Goodbye
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Why is it, the Italian, in the first person singular? I'd think the first person plural would be more likely.
    Because it's not necessarily related to the match, it's more a humorous "identity affirmation":
    anyone reading 'mo te gonfio on the scarf immediately knows the guy is from Rome (aside from the team colours, of course).
     
    Last edited:

    merse0

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    In this case, the team colour is a must, because it can be the scarf either of a supporter of A.S. Roma or of Lazio.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top