adeus pronunciation

< Previous | Next >

Bonjules

Senior Member
German
Hola,
Is there a lot of variation in the how people say 'adeus'?
In some samples I don't hardly hear the 's' at all, in others it sounds more like 'adeush'.
In all of them the emphasis seems to be on the 'e' ( 'adéus')
Thanks!
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Adéu é catalão, não português. Não me consta que em algum lugar onde se fala português se omite esse som.

    Sh se o falante é de Portugal, do Pará, do Rio de Janeiro ou de outra região em que se pronuncia o s em final de sílaba como sh. Na maior parte do Brasil o s nessa posição soa como s.

    E sim, a vogal tônica é o e.
     

    guihenning

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    Acontece que o sandhi só ocorre se o <s> em coda vier seguido de vogal, senão é pronunciado diferentemente. Ah, e no Brasil, onde não se chiam os esses, o <s> também se pronuncia [z] se vier em coda antes de consoante vozeada "mesmo" [ˈmezmʊ]

    Mas sim, sim, é mais econômico dizer que todo <s> entre vogais se pronuncia [z], mesmo quando estiver em limites de palavras diferentes :p
     

    Bonjules

    Senior Member
    German
    I am glad you all are having a great time conversing in your favorite idiom....
    could someone briefly summarize the findings in English? (or Spanish)
     
    Last edited:

    J. Bailica

    Senior Member
    Português - Portugal
    Hola,
    Is there a lot of variation in the how people say 'adeus'?
    In some samples I don't hardly hear the 's' at all, in others it sounds more like 'adeush'.
    In all of them the emphasis seems to be on the 'e' ( 'adéus')
    Thanks!
    So, mostly 'adeush' in Portugal and some parts of Brazil.
    I don't know much about Brazil, but I think for the most part they say 'adeuz'. Actually, they tend not to use this word that many times, as far as I am aware, because it sounds like a last goodbye or something to them. But in Portugal is used quite a lot.

    Now, are you sure about 'adéus'?
    The 'e' is stressed, that's true, but is closed I think in both Portugal and Brazil.
     

    Bonjules

    Senior Member
    German
    So......................
    . Actually, they tend not to use this word that many times, as far as I am aware, because it sounds like a last goodbye or something to them. But in Portugal is used..
    That is what inspired me to look it up:
    Somebody said Messi's playing in Lisbon was like 'Um samba do adeus' ....
     
    Last edited:

    guihenning

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    Wir haben kurz über Assimilation gesprochen. Ein <s> im Portugiesischen wird stimmhaft ausgesprochen [z], wenn immer es sich zwischen zwei Vokalen befindet — daher @englishmania s Beispiel "adeus a todos", das wie [ɐˈdewzɐtoduS*] ausgesprochen werden muss. Es gibt auch Fälle, in denen der Konsonant nach dem <s> seine Aussprache bestimmt.
    In diesen Fällen, hat der Konsonant nach dem <s> einen Einfluss darauf: wenn der Konsonant stimmhaft ist, wird das <s> auch stimmhaft ausgesprochen [z] oder [ʒ] (je nach Region oder Land), wenn der Konsonant danach aber stimmlos ist, wird das <s> auch stimmlos ausgesprochen: [s/ oder [ʃ]. Zum Beispiel haben wir die Wörter "mesmo" und "peste" in beiden Wörtern befindet sich ein <s> im Auslaut vor einem Konsonanten. "mesmo" wird stimmhaft ausgesprochen [ˈmezmʊ] , weil <m> ein stimmhafter Konsonant ist, "peste" hingegen wird stimmlos ausgesprochen [ˈpɛst͡ʃɪ] , da <t> ein stimmloser Konsonant ist.

    Die obigen phonetischen Transkriptionen gelten nur für einen großen Teil Brasiliens. In Rio oder in Portugal, z.B. werden "mesmo" und "peste" mit [ʒ] bzw. [ʃ] ausgesprochen.
    * entspricht den Phonemen /s] oder [ʃ]
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top