adj./noun

NickyT

Member
Ukrainian - Ukraine
Hi! Is it possible to know where the verb with suffix -ing is an adjective or a noun. For example, achieving, advertising (nouns) but exciting (adjective). Or a dictionary is my adviser)
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    There is no rule that will tell you whether a verb with an -ing suffix is a noun or an adjective. It depends on the context.

    For instance, advertising is frequently a noun, but it also may be an adjective depending on when it is used.
    Noun: They claimed that their targeted advertising was very effective.
    Adjective: The advertising campaign was very effective.​

    If you have a question about the use of a specific -ing form in a particular sentence, please give us the sentence. People will try to help you decide which it is and explain the factors that help us decide.
     
    Top