adjective form of 'lag' [computers]

manoeuvre

Member
Mandarin-Taiwan
When I refer to a network with high latency, can I say a lagging network?
And anyway, what is the adjective form of 'lag'?
Any help will be appreciated.
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Perhaps 'laggy' is just a colloquialism, inappropriate to formal occasions.
    No it is not. What sort of network are you asking about? The word "network" is used in many different fields. What is the sentence in which you want to use the adjective?
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I run a query in the forum dictionary and it reads "No dictionary entry found for 'laggy' ".
    Perhaps 'laggy' is just a colloquialism, inappropriate to formal occasions.
    It's listed in Oxford Dictionaries, with the definition (of a computer, video game, or Internet connection) slow to respond.

    I must admit my first reaction was that it sounded a bit colloquial, but it doesn't appear to be. So I guess you could use it to refer to a computer network with the sense of slow to respond. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top