Adjective/Noun or Noun Adjective

migdaliadl

New Member
Mexico-Spanish
I know the rule of thumb when translating English to Spanish is reverse the order and it usually works in most cases (e.g. The big house/La casa grande). I'm stuck on this one though and need help!:

A Short Book on Mortgages.
Un Breve Libro sobre Hipotecas "or"
Un Libro Breve sobre Hipotecas?

Thanks!

Miglo.
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I would translate it a bit less literally:

    (El) pequeño libro de las hipotecas
    There's nothing grammatically wrong about libro pequeño, but pequeño libro sounds better, from the stylistic point of view.
     

    migdaliadl

    New Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    Thanks for your help/reply. If I translate it as:

    (El) pequeño libro de las Hipotecas

    It would have to be:

    The small book of the Mortgages

    and the original sentence is:

    A Short Book on Mortgages.

    Thanks for the feedback though.......
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Thanks for your help/reply. If I translate it as:

    (El) pequeño libro de las Hipotecas

    It would have to be:

    The small book of the Mortgages

    and the original sentence is:

    A Short Book on Mortgages.

    Thanks for the feedback though.......
    A word for word translation is not always the best one.
     
    Top