adjective of flat

babesz

Senior Member
Hi,

can you please tell me what adjective is used in English to describe a flat that has poor quality? I don't mean just cheap, but a more specific word. E.g. for trousers the equivalent would be worn.

Thanks
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Do you mean an apartment-type flat, Babesz?:confused::confused: ~ if so, shabby is the first word that comes to mind:) (It could also be used for trousers:idea:)
     

    babesz

    Senior Member
    Actually, that's what I thought that perhaps shabby could be one word, but than I saw it used with trousers, and wasn't sure whether it was correct to use for both.
    Thanks for the confirmation! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top