adjective or partipale passe it's a problem

ansnna

New Member
CHINESE
hello everyone
i wanna someone to help me to distinguish the propriety of the v-en in the sentence below

everyone who had fought was owed more than they were given.

i think given is a pp, but how about owed?


thanks in advance
 
  • djamal 2008

    Senior Member
    arabic
    hello everyone
    i wanna someone to help me to distinguish the propriety of the v-en in the sentence below

    everyone who had fought was owed more than they were given.

    i think given is a pp, but how about owed?


    thanks in advance

    Everyone who had fought was owed more than he was given.

    First of all, as you notice the two verbs are in the passive form, and you would need to be consistent with the subject in both instances. And both are past participles form of the verbs and not adjectives because they do not describe words.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    As djamal says, everyone ... was owed and they were given are both passive constructions. They therefore consist of the verb to be + past participle.


    (Djamal, we often use "they" to refer back to "everyone":))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top