Adjective order - civil legal matter

Emperchada

Senior Member
English
If a noun is described by more than one noun is there a specific order for its placement?

For example A wide range of civil legal matters

Una gama amplia de asuntos legales civiles?
 
  • Xiroi

    Banned
    España
    Spanish is a lot more flexible than English so there's no special word order, you may want to place the more important one first and then the others, sometimes you may place one before the noun and one after.

    What you need is a comma between the adjectives if you have more than two. In your sentence "y" would be enough.

    "Asuntos legales y civiles."

    "Coches blancos, rojos y negros".
     

    Camilo1964

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Venezuela
    Viendo el original, creo que civil legal es un adjetivo compuesto, dado que en español la materia legal se subdivide y una de esas subdivisiones es, precisamente, el Derecho Civil.

    Usar asuntos legales y civiles denota una clara separación entre los dos tipos de asuntos, que no percibo en el original en inglés, por ello el intento original de Emperchada me parece correcto. Si se lo quiere variar podría decirse: Una amplia gama de asuntos legales de naturaleza civil.

    Saludos,

    Camilo
     
    Last edited:

    Xiroi

    Banned
    España
    No había pensado en esa posibilidad, tienes razón. ¿Sería lo mismo que decir "asuntos de derecho civil" entonces?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top