adjective plurals

< Previous | Next >

bwac14

Senior Member
English-US
Merhaba,

I just wanted to clarify somethings about this topic, when talking about adjectives.

I've seen both of these used. Which one is more common?
- Annen ve baban nasıl?
- Annen ve baban nasıllar?

I know you can say: Dükkanlar açık.
But can you also say: Dükkanlar açıklar. ?

From what I understand, using the (lar/ler) for onlar is optional (at least in spoken Turkish).

Teşekkürler
 
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    I've seen both of these used. Which one is more common?
    - Annen ve baban nasıl? :tick:
    - Annen ve baban nasıllar? :tick:

    I know you can say: Dükkanlar açık. :tick:
    But can you also say: Dükkanlar açıklar. ? :cross:
    If the subject is a human being, you have the option of using the plural suffix. But the general tendancy is to usually omit it if the subject is present in the sentence, and to include it if the subject is missing so as to avoid misunderstanding.

    If the subject is not a human being, it is wrong to use the plural suffix if the subject is present. It is acceptable if the subject is missing.

    So to cap:

    Annen ve baban nasıl?, Annen ve baban nasıllar?, Dükkânlar açık. are all correct.

    If you just say "Açıklar" when it is clear that you're talking about shops, that is also okay.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top