Adjective Sequence

< Previous | Next >

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hello, folks

This is a self-construed

This is an intact medium-sized ceramic bowl, of round shape; of cream color, decorated from outside with zigzagged designs.

Does the order of adjective make sense?

Thanks
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Thanks Ayed, but for what purpose are you describing it? To put in a catalogue; to describe how beautiful it is in an article; to put up for sale?

    If it is for a technical description or to put for sale on e.g. a website, we would often use telegraphic text (not full sentences) e.g.

    Intact, medium-sized, round, cream-coloured bowl, with zigzag design on the outside.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Thanks Ayed, but for what purpose are you describing it? To put in a catalogue; to describe how beautiful it is in an article; to put up for sale?

    If it is for a technical description or to put for sale on e.g. a website, we would often use telegraphic text (not full sentences) e.g.

    Intact, medium-sized, round, cream-coloured bowl, with zigzag design on the outside.
    Exactly so, to be catalogued
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    In that case, I suggest the sentence I wrote. In a catalogue we wouldn't usually bother with 'This is a' or repeat 'of'.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Thanks Ayed, but for what purpose are you describing it? To put in a catalogue; to describe how beautiful it is in an article; to put up for sale?

    If it is for a technical description or to put for sale on e.g. a website, we would often use telegraphic text (not full sentences) e.g.

    Intact, medium-sized, round, cream-colored, ceramic bowl, with zigzag design on the outside.
    Inserted
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top