Adjective-woman, man and children clothes

< Previous | Next >

Bhikkhu1991

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

Is the following Sentence A grammatically correct ?

Sentence A. Susan said that she wanted to buy some woman clothes for herself, some man clothes for her husband and some children clothes for their children at the shopping mall this morning.

[ When a word usually used as a countable noun is used as a defining adjective, it is normally the singular form of the word which is used. ( Word Power English Grammar ) ]

Thank you.

With best wishes.
 
  • Topsie

    Senior Member
    English-UK
    Women's clothes, men's clothes & children's clothes.
    Susan wanted to buy some clothes for herself, her husband and her children.
    It's obvious that the women's clothes are for her, so there's no point in mentioning it!
    (Otherwise you would say Susan wanted to buy herself some men's clothes/buy her husband some women's clothes...!!!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top