Adjectives after: somewhere, anywhere, nothing, nowhere, nobody, anyone, someone, something, anything.

luckyteenager

Senior Member
russian
Hi,
Adjectives can be used after something and anything.
Such as, I am looking for something new in this town, or, There is not anything old in this cafe.

So, can adjectives be used after somewhere, anywhere, nothing, nowhere, nobody, anyone, someone as well in English grammar?
I think that adjectives can come after nothing also.
For example, I have nothing old in my room.

As for the others, I think all of them can be followed by adjectives too.
E.g. I didn't find anyone interesting there, I am not going anywhere nice. He is flying somewhere nice next week.

But It is just my opinion and I am not sure of it. Please, feel free to correct my mistakes if I have made any while making these sentences.

Respectfully yours,
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes. I would say that you are correct. An adjective can come after (and qualify) each of those words you mentioned.

    From this point of view, your examples are also correct, though we probably wouldn't now say, 'There is not anything old in this cafe'.

    I think we'd be more likely to say, 'There is nothing old in this cafe'.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    though we probably wouldn't now say, 'There is not anything old in this cafe'
    My only objection to this sentence is the lack of contraction. In spoken language it would be "There isn't anything old..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top