adjectives ending in -y (shy,ugly,silly,sly,dry)

Lauriquitina

New Member
Spain - Spanish
hi !!!!!!! how are you?

i have a doubt about this topic, exactly in the aspect of comparatives...
shy - shyer, dry - drier/dryer. These are the comparatives I don´t know how to change. I suppose they are ok?
Do you know someone else more like those?

And the following, I suppose they´re ok?
ugly- uglier
silly- sillier
sly- slier

Thank you!
 
  • Zeli

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Uglier and sillier are OK. Dryer means secador, so the adjective you need is drier (meaning more dry). The comparative form of shy is shyer. I don´t think there is such a word as "slier" or "slyer"
     

    fade911

    Member
    USA English
    The Merriam-Webster dictionary says that you can use shier/shyer as well as slyer/slier. I prefer the ones that keep the "y".
     

    Zeli

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Maybe they're americanisms because they don't appear in my Oxford English Dictionary, so I've learnt something interesting. Thanks.
     

    peterfenn

    Banned
    Waray-Waray
    Yeah. You certainly wouldn't say "Foxes are more sly than dogs", so I guess it must be "slyer" or "slier".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top