Adjectives

< Previous | Next >

vladv

Senior Member
Russian-Russia
It dawned on me that I can use it +be+ adjective with any adjectives and any clauses I like . It is important to help / that he was helped /, that he be helped / for him to have been helped /whether he will be helped/ how much money he will be given ( bar parst participles e.g. Broken , outraged.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Let's see.

    It is important to help. :tick:
    It is important that he was helped. :tick:
    It is important that he be helped. :tick:
    It is important for him to have been helped. :cross:
    (It is important for him to be helped. :tick:)
    It is important whether he will be helped. :confused: not idiomatic
    (Whether he will be helped is important. :tick:)
    It is important how much money he will be given. :confused: not idiomatic
    (How much money he will be given is important. :tick:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top