adjusted an impeccable stock

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Nircolartor, Nov 8, 2015.

  1. Nircolartor Banned

    Venezuela
    Español, Venezuela
    Hello there, what hoes stock mean?

    On the September morning consecrated to the enormous event he arose nervously at six o'clock dressed himself, adjusted an impeccable stock, and hurried forth through the streets of Baltimore to the hospital, to determine whether the darkness of the night had borne in new life upon its bosom.

    The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    by F. Scott Fitzgerald

    Thanks!
     
  2. I believe here it means "stocking/sock." That to me is a very dated usage and I had to scroll down through many definitions in our WR dictionary to find it. :)
     
  3. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hello Nircolartor

    I imagine it's meaning 28 in the WR Collins Dictionary:
    (cross-posted - and with a different definition:))
     
  4. Nircolartor Banned

    Venezuela
    Español, Venezuela
    Thank you both!
     

Share This Page

Loading...