1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

Adjusted mean intakes of

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by Petergrif, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. Petergrif Member

    Spanish
    Hi everybody!

    I've tried to look for similar texts on the Internet but in none of them have i found the spanish word for "adjusted mean intakes". I understand that means: ingestas medias ajustadas de productos lácteos....
    However, I'm not sure about it, could you help me please?


    • Here is the context: Adjusted mean intakes of dairy, grains, fruit, vegetables and meat were estimated in each of the three categories using analysis of covariance modeling with Proc GLM.


    • Here my version: La ingesta media ajustada de productos lácteos, cereales, fruta, verdura y carne fue estimada en cada una de las tres categorías utilizando el modelo de análisis de la covarianza.

    Thank you very much in advance!
     
  2. fqo Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español Argentina
    Es correcto "La ingesta media ajustada...", no en plural ("las ingestas")
     
  3. Petergrif Member

    Spanish
    OK. Pero alguien sabe a qué se refiere, ¿la ingesta ajustada a los alimentos o simplemente injesta media ajustada de x?
     
  4. Petergrif Member

    Spanish
    ¿qué pensáis de "promedio ajustado de la ingesta de x"?
     
  5. fqo Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español Argentina
    Adjusted se refiere a un concepto estadístico. Por eso es "adjusted mean"; no es la media (promedio) simple, sino que ese valor ha sido "ajustado" estadísticamente según otros parámetros que seguramente están explicados en el artículo original. No es correcto, por lo tanto, "la ingesta ajustada a los alimentos". Finalmente, creo que la versión más adecuada es la de tu primer post: "La ingesta media ajustada de productos lácteos ..."
     
  6. Leo_BsAs

    Leo_BsAs Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Hola a todos.

    Para: "Adjusted mean intakes of dairy, grains, fruit, vegetables and meat were estimated in each of the three categories using analysis of covariance..."

    Me parece apropiado: "La media ajustada (o El promedio ajustado) de la ingesta de (...) se estimó en cada una de las 3 categorías por medio del análisis de covarianza..."

    Saludos
     
  7. fqo Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español Argentina
    Estoy de acuerdo con la última sugerencia de Leo BsAs, parece la mejor.
     

Share This Page

Loading...