administer = attack?

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
They all took a bite out of the victim insuring that no one individual could be blamed for the murder. For who would know which one administered the lethal bite.

Is there any meaning related to "attack" in "administer"?
I looked it up in the dictionary but I couldn't find any meaning related to it.
 
  • nzseries1

    Senior Member
    New Zealand - English
    Try these definitions from m-w.com. I think 2a is the most likely meaning in your case.

    2 a : to mete out : DISPENSE <administer punishment>
    2 b : to give ritually <administer the last rites>
    2 c : to give remedially <administer a dose of medicine>
    intransitive verb
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top