administer

< Previous | Next >

Dr.Appalayya

Senior Member
India;Telugu
1.The questionnaire has been administered to each of sampled patients.
2.The questionnaire has been administered among each of the sampled patients.
3.The questionnaire has been administered on each of the sampled patients.

Can anyone of the members guide me on the use of pronoun (in red letters)?
 
  • SweetSoulSister

    Senior Member
    American English
    1.The questionnaire has been administered to each of the sample patients.:tick: (or, "...to each sample patient.")
    2.The questionnaire has been administered among each of the sampled patients.:cross:
    3.The questionnaire has been administered on each of the sampled patients.:cross:

    Can anyone of the members guide me on the use of pronoun (in red letters)?
    :)
     

    rizzo

    Member
    UK, English
    In the English dictionary it would tell you to, although if possible it should be changed because it sounds a little clumsy.
    Maybe has been distributed? then it would be among.
    But administered TO
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top