Administered medications vs administer medications

lilblu

Member
English
What are the differences between the following two sentences:

Administered injectable medications to patients.
Administer injectable medications to patients.

The first one seems like past tense and the second like present tense. But the second one doesn't sound right, it sounds awkward.
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    The first one means that you did it in the past.

    ...When I was a nurse, I administered ...


    The second one means that you are presently doing it.

    ...In my current job as a nurse, I administer ...
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    What are the differences between the following two sentences:

    Administered injectable medications to patients.
    Administer injectable medications to patients.

    The first one seems like past tense and the second like present tense. But the second one doesn't sound right, it sounds awkward.
    These are not sentences; they are fragments. (The verb in the first fragment is past tense; the verb in the second is present tense.) Please give us the full sentences from which they're quoted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top