administration or administrative

Nicarobe

New Member
New Zealand, English
Which of the above is correct for the following sentence:

In this position I would enjoy the challenge and satisfaction of an administrat___ role where I would put my organisational skills to good use.

Thanks for your time...
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Just to expand a little bit:
    Administration is a noun.
    Administrative is an adjective.
    Because you are a looking for a word that answers the question "what kind" you need an adjective here. (What kind of role? An administrative role.)
    :)
     

    ADMP

    Senior Member
    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    Just to expand a little bit:
    Administration is a noun.
    Administrative is an adjective.
    Because you are a looking for a word that answers the question "what kind" you need an adjective here. (What kind of role? An administrative role.)
    :)
    So if we add assistant, which one is correct?
    1. Administrative assistant
    2. Administration assistant
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Well, what would you suppose? We need an assistant. What kind of assistant? An administrative assistant.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    What about
    administrative department OR administration department
    Which one is correct?
    Here we have a different structure. The word "department" is often added to a noun that describes an organizational function. The combined phrase then refers to the department that performs that function.

    For example, "production" is a noun that means the act of producing something.

    So, a company's "production department" is the department that is responsible for producing things.

    Same for marketing, accounting, engineering, research, and so on*. These are all nouns.

    So, here the noun "administration" would work: "administration department."

    ________________________
    *Some industries have traditional department names that violate this general concept. For example, the "sports desk" of a newspaper does not play sports; it writes about them.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Thanks Egmont,

    It is A college department??
    College departments are named for the subjects they teach. The History Department teaches history, the Chemistry Department teaches chemistry, and so on. These are all nouns.

    (In this context, "Accounting" creates a great deal of confusion. Many universities have two Accounting Departments: one in its business school to teach accounting, the other in its administrative offices to do the university's accounting. Mail that does not have the name of a specific person, and visitors who do not have a building name and room number, often go to the wrong one.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top