Administration Vs. Management

  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Knock_at_Heart said:
    In a business environment, how can we differenciate Administration from Management.
    Welcome to the forums Knock_at_Heart.

    Many administrators and managers may disagree with me, but here's how I see it. An administrator makes decisions to enforce existing rules. A manager makes decisions where there are no rules.

    regards,
    Cuchuflete
     

    Lancel0t

    Senior Member
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    Administrators are the one who create and administer the rules and the Managers are the one who implement the rules.
     

    JJchang

    Senior Member
    NZ - English, Chinese
    uh, secretaries are part of administration, they are definitely not part of management. Even the chief secretaries can call themselves some sort of administrators, but they will be damned to call themselves managers...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top