administrative buildings/administration

westwind

Senior Member
Chinese
The walls were 3 m thick, and within them lay the administration, granary pits, roads and a canal. The the administration occupied the central part of the enclosure. (self-made)

I feel the abstract noun administration is not that suitable here. The granary pits, road, canal are all concrete. Can administration mean the office buildings of the officals who involving in management of the granary pits?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Administration" does not mean "administration buildings" to me. Is there a problem with using "administration buildings"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top