admission or admitting?

  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Welcome to to the forum, Mohammad Nurul Ambia!

    "Admitting" is definitely wrong in your sentence. When we "admit to" something, we are confessing to it, or letting someone know we did it.

    You might also need to address a verb tense problem in the first part of your sentence, but we can't say for sure without context. In what situation would you be saying this?
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Admitting' is in the active voice. You did not admit someone to the university, you were admitted to it (passive voice). You can use an ing-form in your sentence, but it needs to be passive: before being admitted to the university.
     

    Mohammad Nurul Ambia

    Member
    Bengali
    'Admitting' is in the active voice. You did not admit someone to the university, you were admitted to it (passive voice). You can use an ing-form in your sentence, but it needs to be passive: before being admitted to the university.
    That means "before admission to the university" is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top