admission

  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Well, I'm not one of those people, EL: I simply wouldn't say that.

    I've been admitted by X University:)
    X University have admitted me:)
     

    EnLearner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thank you. I know we can say it in other ways. would you mind letting me know whether 1 is correct or 2?
    1)"In order to get admission from the university of X"
    2)"In order to get an admission from the university of X"
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    Like Ewie, I wouldn't use either. "In order to get admitted to Loyola University." I would think it unusual to hear "an admission." "In order to get admission to . . ." might be possible, but pretty rare, I think.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Are you sure?:confused:
    I guess the correct one is
    "X University has admitted me"
    Yes I'm sure:) ~ in British English universities are (often) considered as plural-singulars, like various other nouns:
    The University have refused to consider me
    The team are playing well today
    The government have ripped us off once again

    etc.

    I don't think I would ever say get admission to, though I might say gain admission to, very formally. However, I'd only use it to mean literal 'physical' entrance:
    I was unable to gain admission to the grand duke's residence
    i.e. they wouldn't let me in to the house.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top