Admissions / Admission for 2012 available.

Sherlock Holmes 221B

New Member
Sinhala
Hello

If you please help me find that the word "admission" is whether can be written in plural as "admissions"

Admissions for 2012 available or admission for 2012 available is correct?

Thank you
 
  • Sherlock Holmes 221B

    New Member
    Sinhala
    Thank you very much for your help. I meant that if I want to display on a banner to take (admit) new children for a nursery school for 2012 ,whether I can use as "admissions are issued for 2012 or admission is issued for 2012.

    Thank you
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Your banner sounds like admissions are now closed since you've used the past tense. What is the banner for? What do you want it to mean?
     

    Sherlock Holmes 221B

    New Member
    Sinhala
    No, I have used both "admission" and "admission" as nouns.As the verb I have used "Issue" and I want to say that "We are issuing new admission forms these days.I want to know that the noun of admission can be used as the plural of its.And "admission are issued" is the present tense of the passive verb as well.

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top