admissions requirement [admission?]

Status
Not open for further replies.

elysion

Member
Chinese
Hi everyone,

I don't understand why 'admissions' is used in the sentence.

'The Graduate Record Examinations is a standardized test that is an admissions requirement for many graduate schools in the United States in other English-speaking countries and for English-taught graduate and business programs world-wide',quoted from Wiki.

Is it different from the meaning of 'a admission requirement'?
If so, what is the difference?
 
  • No, it's not different from the meaning of "a requirement for admission."

    I don't now why we say "admissions requirement" but that is the expression used.

    Also, if a word begin with a vowel, like "admissions", we would use the article "an" before it, such as in your quoted sentence, "...an admissions requirement...".


    Hope this helps. :)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    In fact those are so beneficial, I'm going to close this thread to avoid another thread on the same subject. :)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top