admit meaning let someone in

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everyone,
Is this sentence correct? Should I use "into" instead of "to"?

The doorman did not admit me to the theater.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Forero

    Senior Member
    I would say "... did not let me into the theater" or "... did not admit me to the theater performance". "Admit" in this sense is not common where I come from, but the most common tickets are printed with the phrase "Admit One".
     

    Cristina Allende

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Hence the word "admission"...
    I would say that admit is a fairly common word for adults. But if I were not allowed into a theatre, I would tell my friends "they wouldn't let me in!" not "they wouldn't admit me to the theatre!" :)

    Christina
     

    Akasaka

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks Forero and Christina. My dictionary says "admit" in this meaning is formal. I now know what formal means.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top