admitir a trámite

Txiki

New Member
English (US)
Hi, there!
Can anyone tell me what 'admitir a trámite' is? :confused:
Thanks for your help
 
  • Jamon_jamon

    New Member
    Spanish and Spain
    "Admitir a trámite" is the way to say that a demand or legal document asking for something has been initially accepted, without considering if what is asked or demanded is right and that because of this writting a process (judicial or not) will start. The "admisión a trámite" just means that the document has the proper legal form (it is: date, person who asks, facts, thing that is asked, etc...).
     

    cocoguagua

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Give leave to proceed, give permission to proceed, give leave for a case or application to go ahead or proceed.

    Son algunas equivalencias más, para quien le pueda interesar.
     

    dalfons

    New Member
    Spanish-English
    ¿Alguien sabe cómo se dice "el recurso no fue admitido"? Muchas gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    cocoguagua

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Yo diria que se emplea el verbo "overrule". Por ejemplo: El recurso no fue admitido. The appeal was overruled.

    A ver si algún nativo o experto en la materia se anima. Yo el legal lo tengo oxidado.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top