admitting vs admission [gerund vs noun]

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
1. I have never understood the taboo of admitting failure.
2. I have never understood the taboo of the admission of failure.


When I checked the noun of different verbs in the dictionary, the dictionary doesn't list the noun in the (ing) form.
I am perplexed. I am having hard time to understand when to use the proper form of noun.

accept accepting or acceptance
admit admitting or admission
access accessing or accession


accessing something .....
the accession of something
accepting something....
the acceptance of something....
admitting something...
the admission of something....

I now that the noun takes the gerund form if it proceeds a preposition.


Thanks.
BT
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    While both versions are grammatically correct, the second version would be a poor choice because of the "of" repetition; it's clumsy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top