Admix

< Previous | Next >
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, I've heard of it. You have the definition correct. You will hear in the advertising industry because it sounds like a combination of advertising and mixture. If you do a Google search for "admix advertising," you'll see this. You will also see some entries for food processing where ingredients are mixed.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Yes I've read/heard it, though it's not a terribly common word. I seem to think I've heard it in contexts like this:
    In recent years there has been a significant admixture* of Eastern Europeans to British society.

    *admixture = (n.) [act of] mixing; admix = (n.) thing added; admix (vb.)
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I've probably never seen the verb 'admix' used. The derived noun 'admixture' is a somewhat uncommon formal word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top