adopts a crest

nguyen dung

Senior Member
Vietnamese
In "The murder of Roger Ackroyd"by Agatha,there are the following sentences:

The motto of the mongoose family, so Mr Kipling tells us, is: 'Go and find out.' If Caroline ever adopts a crest, I should certainly suggest a mongoose rampant. One might omit the first part of the motto. Caroline can do any amount of finding out by sitting placidly at home.<——-Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)——->

What is the meaning of "crest" in this context?What is the meaning of the whole sentence?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    In "The murder of Roger Ackroyd"by Agatha Christie,
    What is the meaning of "crest" in this context?
    A crest is a symbol. See number 6 here:
    crest - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
    which leads you to:
    coat of arms - WordReference.com Dictionary of English

    Adopting a crest refers to starting to use a symbol or design as representing you or your family.

    What is the meaning of the whole sentence?
    The speaker says mongooses have a motto, "Go and find out" (as per Rudyard Kipling's stories). He wants to say Caroline is very inquisitive and therefore if she adopted a crest, one that would suit her is that of a rampant mongoose--a very active or very inquisitive mongoose. It's meant humorously.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top