adorably over-caffeinated

gimhee

Senior Member
Korean
So last July, we coasted through the entrance. A tent of pines swayed us in. We unloaded her body bag-size duffle, and tossed it atop a growing heap outside her bunk.
After meeting adorably over-caffeinated counselors, Daisy formed a new clutch of girls. Entwined in our final hug, I wiped her tears

What is so adorable about being 'over-caffeinated' ?

I don't see why adorable is used here..

http://parenting.blogs.nytimes.com/...on=U.S.&action=Click&pgtype=Blogs&region=Body
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I don't see why half the words are used in the way they are - it's a strange style of writing throughout.

    But I suppose the writer means "The counselors had drunk too much coffee, and their hyped-up behaviour was amusing".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top