adrenaline spike & on the cigarette-wagon

joh2001smile

Senior Member
Chinese
Adrenaline spike, I guess, should be a medical term, what does it imply here? Does it mean Chris was nervous? Does "on the cigarette-wagon" mean sb is in a dangerous situation?

Chris felt an adrenaline spike, and not for the first time in the last few days cursed the fact that he was on the cigarette-wagon. He reached out for a piece of chewing gum from the bedside table. If there had been a packet of cigarettes within reach, it would have been game over for this year's attempt to quit.
 
  • Haylette

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    "On the cigarette wagon" means he is trying to give up smoking. He hasn't had a cigarette in the last few days.

    "I think that here adrenaline spike" may be another way of saying "adrenaline rush".
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Chris felt a rush of adrenaline (spike as in a peak on a medical graph) and wanted a cigarette but he had just given up smoking ("on the wagon" usually refers to giving up alcohol). I think it just refers to cigarette withdrawal symptoms and his weakness.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top