adrenaline spike & on the cigarette-wagon

Discussion in 'English Only' started by joh2001smile, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. joh2001smile Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese
    Adrenaline spike, I guess, should be a medical term, what does it imply here? Does it mean Chris was nervous? Does "on the cigarette-wagon" mean sb is in a dangerous situation?

    Chris felt an adrenaline spike, and not for the first time in the last few days cursed the fact that he was on the cigarette-wagon. He reached out for a piece of chewing gum from the bedside table. If there had been a packet of cigarettes within reach, it would have been game over for this year's attempt to quit.
     
  2. Haylette Senior Member

    UK, English
    "On the cigarette wagon" means he is trying to give up smoking. He hasn't had a cigarette in the last few days.

    "I think that here adrenaline spike" may be another way of saying "adrenaline rush".
     
  3. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Chris felt a rush of adrenaline (spike as in a peak on a medical graph) and wanted a cigarette but he had just given up smoking ("on the wagon" usually refers to giving up alcohol). I think it just refers to cigarette withdrawal symptoms and his weakness.
     
  4. joh2001smile Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese
    Haylette, Lis48,
    Thank you very much, I am fully clear now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...